Skip to main content

What happens when your deported?

Chicago, IL |

Does I.C.E just drop you off at the border in mexico.? If you had any money in your account while you were in jail, does ice give u thay money when they deport you?

Attorney Answers 1


They deport people by plane, straight to the airport. You are allowed baggage and some belongings provided to you by friends or family - check w/ ICE and the detention facility for specific procedures, every one has their own.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics