Skip to main content

What happens when you violate a pfa in pa?

Reading, PA |

my wife and i moved in together after 6 months,we thought the pfa was over with, however ive been charged with violating it. she dropped the pfa, but i still have to go to court. i have no criminal record,what can happen to me

Attorney Answers 2


An abuser who violates a PFA can face criminal contempt charges for the violation in addition to charges for any crime(s) he commits during the violation. After a hearing, s/he can be found in contempt and placed in jail for up to six months and/or be fined between $300 and $1,000).**

** 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(b)

My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications through Avvo should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. The information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Lawyers are licensed to practice on a state by state basis; do not act on information contained on this website without first speaking to an attorney licensed to practice in your state.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Something is not right with your facts. How do you know the PFA was vacated? Was there a hearing resulting in an order that dismissed it? You should contact the court and get copies of all orders in your case so that you can be sure of the procedural history.
Also, who reported you with a violation of the PFA? Something isn't making sense with your story, as minimal as it is. If your wife doesn't want a PFA and doesn't want you to be charged with a violation, it is hard to see how you got in this situation.
What type of violation are you charged with and specifically what actions are purported to be the violation? All of this information would be helpful.
Having no prior criminal record may or may not be relevant depending on the violation you are charged with. For instance, a violation could be found under custodial provisions or support provisions. Many first time PFA violations without any aggravating circumstances involve penalties such as probation, but even those can have very serious consequences. Also, more serious sanctions are available to the court (see the previous post, for example).
You should get your procedural history straight along with copies of the orders and consult with an attorney to understand your legal rights and the penalties you could be facing.
Good luck,

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The law changes frequently, and the material on this website is for general information purposes only and neither constitutes nor is intended to be legal advice. You should not act based upon this general information nor without seeking legal counsel regarding your specific legal matter. The outcome of every case is dependent on the specific facts and legal circumstances of each individual case. Any client reviews or attorney endorsements posted on this website are solely the opinion of that person and should not be construed as representative of the results you might expect to receive in your specific legal matter. No one can offer a review or endorsement concerning the type or quality of legal work they received in relation to the type or quality of legal work that might be done for you if you become a client of this office. This website is not advertising. This website is not an offer to represent you, which can only be made after a consultation with one of our attorneys. This website and its feature to contact us do not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Office of Christopher Barrett Fay or any of its attorneys. The Law Office of Christopher Barrett Fay practices law only in the states of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The Law Office of Christopher Barrett Fay does not intend to practice in any other jurisdictions where it is not licensed. The firm does not seek to represent anyone viewing this website in other jurisdictions, and the website may not comply with the laws and ethical rules of states other than Pennsylvania and New Jersey.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics