Skip to main content

What happens when you miss a court date on a PR bond?

Dallas, TX |

He missed the court date,rescheduled,came on the day he was told,but wasnt seen.They issued a warrant but he was arrested a few days later for a collin county warrant for (probation violation).

Attorney Answers 2


  1. See my answer to your previous question.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  2. In most jurisidictions, if you don't check in with the court (judge, court coordinator, sometimes the bailiff, depending on the court) and either dispose of your case or get a reset date before leaving, then your bond will be forfeited and warrant issued for your arrest.

    Avvo Q&A does not establish an attorney-client relationship. To inquire about retaining this attorney for a legal matter in Austin, Texas, call 512-480-9020.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics