Skip to main content

What happens when you miss a child support court date?

Syracuse, NY |

Took the wrong day off from work for the first child support case, nobody contacted me and I realized too late in the night to call anyone. Should I call the court house or go there first thing in the morning? My ex was granted custody and 100 dollars a week and was told I will be getting served with papers again. We already had one court date where I was granted joint custody.

Attorney Answers 1


What happens is that the case is decided on a default, and you lose. If you promptly respond and have a good excuse (yours is borderline) and a meritorious claim on the underlying petition the Court has the discretion to vacate (that means reverse) the default and grant a new hearing. But it doesn't have to.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



I had called to RS the date for my first CSRP because of car difficulties and they still gave my ex primary conservator temporarily. They told me they would send me a new date to go to the CSRP, instead I was presented with papers from an officer stating I was the custodial and my ex was granted Primary because he showed up to the CSRP. I was mad! So I hired a lawyer and am waiting for my court date...I want to be Primary of my son, what are my chances on winning in court?

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics