What happens when you lie on your income tax return?

Asked over 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

What are the possible outcomes if the IRS finds out that you said a dependent lived with you the entire year, when that particular dependent has not lived with you? What if you received a large amount of money and did not report it to the IRS?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Among the possible consequences of filing false tax returns are imprisonment and fines. The taxpayer will still have to pay the proper taxes.

    If you are not a US citizen, your immigration status may be affected.

    You should review your specific facts with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,915 answers this week

3,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,915 answers this week

3,780 attorneys answering