what happens when you have a new york state cdl license and you get a dwi

38 year old male has a new york state cdl and gets a dwi bac was 2.0 2 tickets were issued
the dwi and reckless driving what pentaly both monetary and legal does he get - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Many people post questions here asking about their chances in court. No one online can validly predict what the future holds. The subject penalties may be based on a myriad of reasons. Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what "does he get".

Check with a NY lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
ANY time yor BAC is above .08 your ability to drive in NY will be suspended pending prosecution... Hence, you will NOT have any ability to drive...

you may qualify for a hardship hearing or a conditional license, HOWEVER under both circumstances you may NOT drive for work,,, only to and from work
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.