What happens when you get turned into mediciad fruad , and it's not true, how do they prove you've done something wrong?

I've been turned into a fruad unit for claims my ex. we are separated, was living in my home at the time i recieved my benifits, he did come often to visit his son, we vowed to make things easy for are son, and now since he has been around so much they think he was living here. what if they feel they are right what will happen to me and my son? is there any way to fight this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
They would have to provide witnesses or documentation proving beyond a reasonable doubt that you violated a term of the medicaid benefits for you to be convicted of fraud (unless you plead guilty and do not hold them to their burden.) Visiting is not living there unless there is some definition in the agreement to receive benefits that would make it a violation (such as him spending more than 3 nights per week, they define as living. I am NOT saying that is what your contract says. You need to read your contract or agreement.)

Although there is no burden on you to prove anything, you could provide documentation and witnesses to demonstrate that your husband lives elsewhere.

If you were to be charged and lose at trial (or enter a guilty plea), you could be sentenced to probation or a prison sentence. If convicted, you will also be ineligible for a certain period of time to receive benefits.

Nothing will happen to your son.
1 0
Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

Contributor Level 6
Sure, but you'll need the help of a lawyer. First do not provide any statements during the investigation. Everything you say will get twisted around and be used against you. Request the services of a court-appointed lawyer right away.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard