What happens when you get slapped with a contempt charge for allegedly breaking the parenting agreement?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My daughters ex has filed a contempt charge against her in retaliation for her taking him back to court to gain custody of her daughters and the judge found her guilty although it was entirely fabricated by him. The order stated that she was discussing living arrangements with her daughters. The truth was that they have been asking her when will they be back to the regular parenting plan and can they catch the bus after school then etc. What happens now and how do you fight this? It was a complete ploy to distract the court and the judge went with it.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your daughter should find a family law attorney right away to get a motion for reconsideration , (bear in mind the time for the motion is very short 10 days).
Remeber this is all only in the best interst of the children and big expensive court battle could pay for their college. Good Luck Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The order in which the court finds there is contempt should have the penalties imposed by the court.
The time to argue likely was before the court made a decision. The daughter should have had at least an opportunity to present her side to the court. If the daughter still is within the time to file her motions, she should quickly decide whether to exercise that option. The daughter should review her specific facts with her attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: FLU increases federal restitution amount every year, can I stop this? Previous question: tub drain clogged in rental home |