What happens when you get charged for battery or assualt?

Hello,
My ex-girlfriend slapped me and I want to press charges, we have a son together so thats a bit of a concern in this. I am 18 and she is also 18. We have court this coming Monday. So I want to know first what would she get charged with(battery or assault) and what is the punishment for that. For example, staying on your record for how long? I know this will result in child support and custody battle, which is going to be a tremendous battle and is going to be rough because I want to know if any pro bono lawyers handle this or if public defenders would do a good job. I am really lost, so any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources