Skip to main content

What happens when you get caught with a fake id by the cops at a bar or a liquor store??

Saint Charles, IL |

Just curious because my friend has one.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Your friend could be in serious trouble if caught. Tell your friend to get rid of the fake ID.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

If he gets caught what does he get though?

Posted

You get charged with a crime. It's not worth it. Wait to drink until you are old enough.

This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. For more information, please visit www.justinelderlaw.com.

Mark as helpful

Posted

In Illinois, having a fake ID is a Class 4 felony. It’s a serious-enough arrest once convicted that it stays on a teenager’s record permanently. It will follow along as he or she applies to college, seeks out an apartment to rent, looks for a loan to buy a car or applies for a job. Have the friend get rid of it ASAP.

Source: http://www.nbcchicago.com/investigations/unit-5-fake-id-cards-180284131.html#ixzz2iy2J4YoX

Source: http://www.nbcchicago.com/investigations/unit-5-fake-id-cards-180284131.html#ixzz2iy27h02X

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees