Skip to main content

What happens when you get a parole warrant in north carolina?

Greenville, NC |

My friend has a parole warrant and he currently in jail for 7 days until his parole hearing. His PO stated that he was in areas he wasn't supposed to be in. Whenever he went to far they never called him or warned him. They didn't even say how far he could go out of the house. He had a previous probation violation 2wks before and they didn't revoke his parole during the hearing. Just wondering what is next for him.

Attorney Answers 1


The initial hearing is preliminary. He should requet a hearing in front of the full board which should occur within 45 days.

<a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or attorney in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics