What happens when you get a dui when your on federal probation?

Asked over 3 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

Flag

what happens when you get a dui when your on federal probation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered September 28, 2009 18:47. Chances are pretty good that you will be in violation of your federal probation (supervised release). You will be subject to Federal sentencing guidelines for the violation and depending on what you were on probation for, federal judges often sentence people to jail/prison time. You need to fight your DUI as well as the federal charge if you want to beat this. Feel free to contact me as I am in your area and I also practice Federal law.

    Craig Epifanio

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered October 29, 2009 05:48. A new law violation is a substantive violation of your probation and often will result in a violation hearing. Likely you will be allowed to remain out on bond. Your ultimate sentence could be anything from a continuation of your probation to home arrest or even jail depending on the guidelines for your underlying offense.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered November 07, 2009 08:05. It very well may be that you would be in violation of your federal probation, i would suggest the best individual to consult with would be the individual attorney that handled your federal matter and ask for their assessment of the case

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary