What happens when you are charged with making a false statement, filing a false report in ga?

Asked over 3 years ago - Norcross, GA

zxcz vsdfvdsfvfv

Attorney answers (1)

  1. W. Phillip Mccurdy

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It depends. There are about a dozen different "false report" statutes in Georgia. If you are referring to making a false report of a crime, you could be charged with a misdemeanor. However, there are also false report charges for false 911 calls, false fire report calls, falsifying records on official applications, etc. You should consult with an attorney if you have been charged with any crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,890 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,890 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering