Skip to main content

What happens when u sign ur rights away as a parent

Texas |

child care

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If the Judge agrees to terminate your rights as a parent, you will have no right to inherit from your child, you will be under no duty to support your child and you will have no means of ever seeing your child. You will basically cease to exist as their parent.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics