What happens when the victim violates a no contact order?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Mount Dora, FL

I Have Visitation with my kids, and she will drop them off. And instead of staying in the car, she will walk up to my door. and even walk in to my house. She stares me down, and give me dirty looks. She shouldnt be able to come into my residence and do these things to me. Isnt there a limit of how far she needs to stay away from me?

Additional information

I am living with my family at the moment. So i have them around as witnesses to this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn Alan Arnold

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your injunction will state how far the person needs to stay away from you. Refer to that. If you believe there have been violations, call the police.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,659 answers this week

2,791 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,659 answers this week

2,791 attorneys answering