What happens when someone is planning to apply for L1B

Asked 10 months ago - New York, NY

My company has approved blanket pettion for corporate purpose . When they transfer one employee from one location to another , which process is following as mentioned below?
1. will they send I-129 S to USCIS for approval for beneficiary first ?
Or
2. To employee along with blanket approved petition , to be presented at consulate abroad

In case of blanket approved petition does employer send beneficiary's detail to USCIS in advance ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Number 2. Above is the right choice and correct answer to your question.
    No, no advance beneficiary notice or details sent to CIS in advance.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Answered . I have to think your employer has an immigration lawyer, best to ask them as they are more familiar with your individual case.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,620 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,620 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering