Skip to main content

What happens when someone get a third OWI in five years? After the second OWI the person was on probation(which ended in june)?

Fort Wayne, IN |

Second offense was 3 years anabuse. This person had 2 outstanding warrants when arrested for third OWI. They were for driving while suspended and no financial responsiblity.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

I am worried that you may be a HTV. Additionally, the new OWI will likely be a felony. I suggest you contact an attorney on this one.

This is an answer to a legal question posted on AVVO with limited facts and should not be construed as creating an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The person may be facing a difficult situation. The individual would be eligible to be adjudged a habitual traffic offender with a third OWI conviction. The third OWI offense would most likely be a felony charge due to the prior OWI convictions. All that being said, this individual should contact a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible to discuss the case in more detail.

Juan C. Garcia, Jr.
GARCIA LAW OFFICE, LLC
www.juangarcialawoffice.com

Mark as helpful

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics