What happens when filing Bankruptcy to a commerciasl lease evicition process?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

We have a small business which has a lease. We also know eviciton will be served on us shortly. When filing bankruptcy, will it provide us any protection, even if just temporary?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph William Segraves

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If at all possible, file the bankruptcy (in the name of the legal entity that is the Lessee) before the eviction case is filed. An automatic stay will issue when the bankruptcy is filed, however, landlords can seek relief from this and the amount of time you have before that is granted will vary by area and jurisdiction. You may have to provide security for payment of rent. If the business is at all viable going forward, consider filing a Chapter 13 (if it is an individual d/b/a) or a Chapter 11 if a corporate entity is the Lessee. You will have more flexability in dealing with the Landlord than in a Chapter 7 Liquidation.
    This area of bankruptcy proceedure can be complex and you will need a competent attorney.

  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a bankruptcy attorney in your area immediately--today--every situation is different. There is no way to tell what YOU mean by 'protection'--or whether being 'protected' temporarily is even in your best long term interests. SOrry you couldn't get a specific answer, but your situation depends on many factors you did not post. Call your county or state bar association IMMEDIATELY and request referral to an attorney in your area who practices bankruptcy --there are many.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  3. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your personal bankruptcy would not protect the corporate business. If it is just a d/b/a, then it could for a short time. You would possibly have to deposit rent with the court upon filing. You do need an attorney who is familiar with your bankruptcy court and how it deals with this issue.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,832 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,832 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering