What happens when an Order To Show Cause filed against me was postponed for a review for compliance?

Asked 10 months ago - Milwaukee, WI

My ex wife filed an OTSC on me for failure to pay child support on a court order. At the hearing, the commissioner set a new court order ($200 a month) and set a review for February to monitor compliance . I was told that if I do not pay the order in full for the 3 months until the review, I will be certified and they will seek to incarcerate me. My question is, what happens at the review hearing if I PAY each month (which I will obviously to avoid going to jail)? Will the OTSC be thrown out? Or will they keep it open indefinitely? Will they continue to monitor it for compliance? Or does it get dismissed then?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory J. Jerabek

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you comply with the order for the next 3 months, the OTSC will be vacated and you will no longer be at risk of incarceration (unless of course you stop paying again).

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Christopher J. MacGillis

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a complicated issue. I suggest you meet with a lawyer to review the issue thoroughly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,523 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,523 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering