Skip to main content

What happens when an illegal immigrant is ordered by his ICE Supervisor to purchase a one way airplane ticket to his country?

West Palm Beach, FL |

My friend is under ISAP/ICE supervision and he has been told by his ICE supervisor to purchase a one way ticket back to his country. My friend bought the ticket dated for the same day he has to see his supervisor hoping that the time for his flight coincides with the interview (He bought the ticket for 4pm and will see the supervisor at 3pm hoping that the time of the ticket will expire). 10 days ago, his lawyers applied for a stay of removal. Will he be deported or will they wait for his stay of removal be approved or denied?

Attorney Answers 4


He needs to discuss this with his lawyers.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


He should ask his attorneys

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


This highly case-specific question should be posed to your friend's immigration attorney, since only he or she is familiar with the facts of the case and local ICE procedures, etc.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


His lawyer knows the specific facts of his case, we don't. If he is not satisfied with his lawyer then he should obtain a second opinion from another experience immigration attorney. However, playing shenanigans with the ticket like you have described is only going to lead to a finding by the ICE officer that he is not acting in good faith and will be counter-productive,

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Call +1-561-478-5353 to schedule a consultation with Mr. Devore.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics