What happens when a person is in someones will but has passed away and the will was not changed?
Washington, DC
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
My father is in his step Mom's estate however he passed away recently and she is still alive at 96 years old. What happens to his inheritance? Is it passed down to next of kin?
Answers (1)Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The will usually provides for this contingency. Basically, it is up to what your step-mother determines via her will provisions. There is no hard and fast rule here. It could pass to the next of kin, if she provides for that in her will. You will not know what she provided until she shows you the will or at her death, when the will is probated.
Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. |