What happens when a peace bond is taken out on someone?

Asked over 2 years ago - Savannah, GA

Flag

wanted to know the process

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered October 28, 2010 06:05. A peace bond is the posting of money in court, as required by a judge or magistrate, by a person who has threatened to commit a breach of the peace. It is basically a TPO and if violated then the violator could be arrested

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary