What happens to someone over the age of 18 when they are caught shoplifting and one of their accomplices is a minor?

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

Someone over 18 got caught stealing and had an accomplice but they were a minor, and the person over 18 is an illegal alien. What kind of charges can the person over 18 receive, and what will happen with the minor? The person over 18 is not the parent/guardian of the minor, and they are around 5 years apart.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The level of the charge will depend on the amount taken.

    The 18 year old will be charged as an adult and the minor as a juvenile. It does not matter their relationship or the difference in their age.

    I will assume that the value of the item was over $50 (if under $50, it is a class C misdemeanor) and under $1500. The adult is looking at potential jail time of up to 1 year, although they may be eligible to receive deferred adjudication. Because of their immigration status, it is vitally important that they have a good lawyer to provide them with representation.

    The minor will be charged in juvenile court and if they have no priors, they will likely receive a deferred prosecution which will help keep their record clean.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,002 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,002 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering