What happens to our current visas after my sister sends I-130 for me?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Centreville, VA

My sister is a US citizen. We want to get permanent residency through her. I am married and I have two kids. (4-6 years of age.) we all have 10years tourists visa and My husband has both flight crew and tourists visas. as far as we searched, we understand that it takes long time to have a permanent residency with F4. We want to learn if we can still make US trips even if we have applied for a permanent residency through family member?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . US - as long as you are honest about the pending petition.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you can visit. The I-130 won't have any value for at-least 10 and possibly 20 years.

    Franco Capriotti
    1-503-803-0055
    Capriotti International Law
    www.capriotti.com
    franco@capriotti.com
    SKYPE 3-WAY VIDEO AVAILABLE

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,005 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,005 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering