What happens to my suspended license?

Currently awaiting my next court date. I have completed my evaluation and feel confident that the DUI charge will be dropped to supervision. With that being said, how does this ruling affect my license suspension? Will that be automatically lifted or would I need to petition to have the suspension rescinded? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Lawrence Buckley

John Lawrence Buckley

Contributor Level 6
In most jurisdictions, the license suspension is completely independent of the criminal case.

Depending on why the criminal case is being dropped, you may have an issue worthy of appeal on the license suspension.

Contact a Chicago area criminal defense attorney to discuss your case quickly. There are time limits in which appeals must be filed.

Best of luck.
0 0
Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The fact that the criminal case is dropped, or you are found not guilty, does not have any effect on the suspension for refusing the breath test. Your lawyer will need to petition to rescind the suspension on other grounds in order to lift the suspension.
0 0
Matthew John Hachigian

Matthew John Hachigian

Contributor Level 5
Nothing that happens on the criminal charge of DUI has any affect on the suspension period. They are two separate entities with two different burdens of proof. Make sure you have a good attorney with you that can explain this in a more in-depth manner.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard