What happens to my permenant resident status if I get divorced?

My husand and I are both Canadian living in the US. We have permentant residence status as of 2007 obtained via his employer. We are finalizing a divorce and I want to make sure that I won't have any problems keeping my green card?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard