What happens to my Immigration status?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

I have been married a year and seven months and I have had a conditional permanent residence for a year and three months courtesy of sponsorship through my husband. I found out recently that he has been cheating on me with several women. I really want to leave him but I am not sure how this will affect my conditional status. Please what options do I have if we decide to go our seperate ways..

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You may be able to do, however, this is one situation when you would truly need to have a chat with a competent immigration attorney beforehand.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To obtain a permanent green card and remove the conditions on your conditional green card in this scenario you need to get divorced first and then you can file for the removal at any time but you need competent counsel to help you with this since this is a complicated process but you do not have to continue living in an unhappy marriage if you do not want to.

  3. Francisco Javier Alvillar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The question is whether the relationship with your husband was entered into in good faith. Once you can answer "yes" to this question then you would need to considered what type of evidence you would be able to present to immigration to confirm your relationship was real. Another consideration is the impact of a divorce and the timing of said divorce. As my colleagues stated, it's best to consult an immigration attorney to review your case, evidence, and your future actions to determine what is the best thing to do in your case.

  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is best to consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney to discuss your options.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,765 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,765 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering