What happens to my correspondences with my attorney if a search warrant is ordered and documents are seized?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Portland, OR

If a search warrant is issued against my place of business or more importantly my email, what happens to documents pertaining to my protected correspondence with my attorney, or any attorney for that matter? If I forwarded an email or letter from my attorney to my secretary, does that void the privilege?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There can be issues when you share correspondence with an attorney to a third person. Never, ever do this. If you have already done so-make sure you do not do it again.

    Communications between you and your attorney are privileged and cannot be presented UNLESS they are shared with others by the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,090 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,090 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering