Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What happens to my condo loan if the Condo Complex goes bankrupt and I am unable to live there?

The Condo Complex that I live in is not financially stable. What happens to my condo loan if the complex goes bankrupt or if it falls into such disrepair that it is condemned? Do I need to pay off the loan if I am unable to live there? I have enough money in “savings” (IRA, retirement and savings) to pay off my loan but if I lose everything I have put into my condo, I don’t know where I could afford to live and it would wipe out everything I have saved. I would like to put extra money towards the principal of my loan so I can pay it off early but I am afraid to do anything because I don’t know if the complex will survive these economic conditions

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
A condo association has a fiduciary responsibility to the residents to not be financially unstable and would need to take steps, including raising assessments or levying special assessments, to ensure its continued viability.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
11 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now