Skip to main content

What happens to B2 Visa after Divorce?

Canoga Park, CA |

My sister in law has B2 visa valid upto 2022. Now she is going through a divorce, so can she come to USA for holidays from India for few days after divorce on same visa or she will have to apply a new visa now?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The visa doesn't change merely because of a divorce.

    Sure, she can use it to come to the US for a SHORT VACATION.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  2. Nothing happens to the B2 after divorce, not dependent on her marriage. She would need to enter with the intent to visit for a short time, e.g. 10 days as you say, is fine.

    Due to the nature of this forum, Attorney Maria J. Marty does not have all the information required to provide legal advice. Accordingly, her responses on Avvo are intended as general and not legal advice.


  3. There is no connection between marriage and B2 visa unless the marriage was used to show ties.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics