Skip to main content

What happens to an immigration application if the sponsor wants to withdraw the sponsorship

Chelsea, AL |

i have file an aplication to sponsor my brother's family,they not here yet but i change my mine and want to withdraw. what do i need to do?

I also filed an petition for my brother and it was approved. They are not here yet. But my brother and I changed our mind. How we can withdraw this applicaiton. Should I withdraw the petition or should my brother withdraw it?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Are you talking about the affidavit of support? Or the Petition for Alien Relative? If it has been filed, a simple written statement to USCIS that you wish to withdraw is sufficient, if it has not been approved yet. It would courteous to first notify your brother, and give him an opportunity to file a substitute before you withdraw.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics