Skip to main content

What happens to an asylum petition?

Montclair, NJ |
Filed under: Political asylum

What happens to an asylum petition if the primary petitioner passes away before any decision, but the family is there and listed in the petition ? There is only one alien number for the petitioner.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The remaining family members must meet the standards for asylum.

Asylum in the U.S. may be granted if the applicant can demonstrate a “well-founded fear of persecution” based on (1) political opinion, (2) religion, (3) race, (4) nationality, or (5) membership in a particular social group. A person who is outside the U.S. may apply for refugee status based on these same criteria. The Refugee Act of 1980 conforms US immigration laws with various UN conventions and protocols.

The fear of persecution must be either by the government of one’s country or by a group that the government is unable to control.

If the person is able to establish “past persecution”, a presumption arises that he has established a well-founded fear of persecution. The burden of proof shifts to the government to demonstrate that circumstances have changed and that the person no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution or that the person could avoid persecution by relocating in another part of his country and that it would be reasonable for him to do so.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics