What happens to a under age hit and run

Asked about 1 year ago - Denver, CO

my lil brother was going down the street he was going to go on the next lane wen he looked he seen a car next to him so wen he looked in front he hit a truck in the corner he then got scared and went home the house was not that far from the crash. wen he got home he was scared he has his permit and insurance so we called the copes and told them what happen he got a ticket and has court. no one was injured.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . He should retain a local criminal lawyer to represent him in court.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney with experience in traffic court. He did the right thing at least by reporting the accident to law enforcement. Count your lucky stars that no one was injured. Give your brother a great deal of support and supervision in the heavy responsibility presented when operating a motor vehicle and retain a good local traffic court attorney. Here's more: BLUE LINK BELOW

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs to hire a criminal defense attorney.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,921 answers this week

3,285 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,921 answers this week

3,285 attorneys answering