What happens to a signed lease agreement if the landlord dies?

Asked 4 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

My aunt who is elderly ( in her 90s and has ill health ) has signed a lease agreement for a year . The family wants to know what will happen if she dies before the end of the lease ; can the renter still stay ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 13, 2013 09:52. Assuming your grandmother is the lessor, and it is a fixed-term lease, then the lease remains good through the end of the lease term.

    If grandma is tenant, California law says that a month-to-month lease is automatically terminated when the landlord receives notice that the tenant has died, whereby the tenant’s beneficiaries have no rights to the lease but may occupy the dwelling until 30 days have passed since the last rent payment was tendered. Miller & Desatnik Mgmt. Co. v Bullock (1990) 221 CA3d Supp 13.

    Conversely, in a fixed-term lease, California law says such a lease does not terminate due to the death of either the tenant or the landlord. Joost v Castel (1939) 33 CA2d 138; City of Los Angeles v Greines (1930) 107 CA 481.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 13, 2013 11:28. Ms. Farley is correct if grandma is the sole owner of the property. If she owns the property in joint tenancy, then her death would extinguish her interest in the property, including any leases she made.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 20, 2013 02:06. I agree with counsel above. Death of a landlord is not a get out of lease free card. Instead, the lease remains valid . If you found this helpful and/or the best answer, please let the attorney know and check the boxes below indicating so. Thank you and best of luck.
    Martha Bronson, Esq.
    Phone: 209-830-0400
    E-Mail: mslaw@thelaw.bz

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary