What happens to a petition after it has been withdrawn? Does the INS file them in the beneficiary's immigration history?

I was a beneficiary of a fiancee visa a few years back but my ex bf withdrew the petition because the relationship did not work out. He withdrew it while the petition is still being processed & reviewed. I am now married to an LPR and he has since filed a separate I-130 petition for me & our daughter. Dees the INS keeps track of all immigration benefits applications & prior petitions of a beneficiary in their files even those that have been withdrawn? Will the prior petition affect my present I-130 application in any way? May I also add that I've never been to the US so definitely no immigration record of any sort. Thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
If the petition was filed, there will be a record of it. So long as your prior marriage was in good faith, you should not be concerned about it. It should not directly impact consideration of your second husband's I-130. It is important, of course, to disclose the prior marriage, and to answer all questions truthfully regarding any previous filings and the past and current marriages.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard