What happens to a person if they cause a wreck and can't provide proof of insurance to the police officer?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I'm just interested to know what the penalties are for that person.
Answers (1)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in OH, but can offer you general advice. Failure to provide proof of insurance is probably an offense that warrants a ticket, similar to a traffic offense. The offender should have been given a summons (that is the ticket) with a time to appear. You can pay the fee ahead of time or appear at the hearing. Either way - the fine will likely be enforced, those are the court costs.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida
Back to Search Results
Next question: House under contract had major water damage last wk, should we get out of contract? Previous question: security cameras in vacation rentals |