What happens to a Motion if filed without a Hearing date? Does it stay in the record?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

What happens to a Motion if filed without a Hearing date? Does it stay in the record?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Shawn Howard

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, you can file a motion but not notice it for hearing until some later date.

    The information provided should not be considered legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now