What happens to a first time arrest of identity theft and unlawful use of credit card?

Asked about 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

I am 20 years old. I go to Business College. I have no backround and this is my first arrest. There was three transactions made one for $107, the second $110, and the third $212. What is going to happen to me? During my intragation I confessed and returned the "stolen" merchandise.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher R. Minelli

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The answer really depends on the prosecution and what they recommend to the Court... Illinois does not have a "schedule" of punishments like federal courts do, so the judge has much more discretion.

    I would HIGHLY recommend hiring an attorney to represent you, especially if you want a career in business. Most licensed professions in Illinois require background checks and crimes involving, fraud or dishonestly are usually red flags.

    NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,859 answers this week

2,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,859 answers this week

2,362 attorneys answering