What happens to a cold case once the prosecuting attorney is no long with the DA's office?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chico, CA

Prosecuting attorney transferred to another county. Case has been cold for years. No warrant was issued.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Susan Marie Hearne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The case stays at the DA's office, but managed by another DA. The new DA may take a fresh look at the case, or might have less interest in the case. If you're the suspect, keep out of trouble. If you're the victim, or family member of one, you can check w/ DA as to the status of the case.

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Nothing. The police will do research on cold cases. Prosecuting attorneys are fungible.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. Frances-Marie Angeles Prizzia

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The case is not simply dropped because the prosecuting attorney is transferred. Another attorney usually picks it up and continues the work. However, I agree with Ms. Hearnes' answer. If you are the victim in the case and are seeking to have the case move forward, contact the DA's office and find speak with the supervisor to make sure that the case isn't simply ignored. If you are the potential defendant, then lay low and count your blessings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,002 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,002 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering