What happens to a business opened after divorce filled but before finalized?

I have started a corporation in September my soon to be ex-wife filled for divorce at the end of April. Will she be able to receive half of the stock I hold for this corporation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
Dude, you should have waited until the divorce was finalized and the appeal period ended before setting up your new corporation. The corporation is an asset and is part of the marital estate. So, the rest of the answer is a divorce law question and I highly reccomend that you re post the issue under that topic so that you get the expert opinion of an attorney who knows the divorce statutes in the state of Texas.

DIfferent states handle these matters differently, but in the states in which I practice, this would without question be considered what is called part of the "marital estate." And so yes, the wife is in fact entitled to an equitable distribution as to her share of the asset.

Legally, her name may not be on any stock certificates. But equitably, she is a part owner of the company.

Remember, even though you are going through a divorce and you may not have been living together for a long time and the relationship is over, you are still legally married until the divorce is finalized by the court.
0 0
Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
You really need to talk to a good family law attorney. Property divisions are all about horse-trading and a lot is going to depend on the actual value this corporation.
0 0
Richard Lawrence Shea

Richard Lawrence Shea

Contributor Level 5
It is up to the judge if you do not reach a settlement. All property acquired until the divorce is final is presumed to be community property and subject to division. As was stated earlier, for future reference consider holding off on new ventures until the divorce is final and in the books. Simply filing is not enough.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard