What happens on the expiration date of a Request and Writ for garnishment
Detroit, MI
Viewed 69 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Garnishments:
What happens on the expiration date of a Request and Writ for garnishment (Periodic)?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jerome E Addy III
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The garnishment expires and is no longer effective. The employer must stop taking money out of the employee's check or other payment. That's it. However, if the judgment is still unsatisfied, the creditor will almost certainly file another garnishment and served the employer or garnishee defendant.
|