What happens on a Soc warrant?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

I have a 2nd dui and did not complete the work project I just paid my fine off. I know that there is a SOC warrant. I have heard there is nothing an attorney can do. And that I just need to go to jail. What if I show up at the sheriff work project? Would there a possibility they might allow me to re sign up? I'm scared to death of jail. This is a old dui been sober for 5 yrs and have not got in trouble since. I need help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Murillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to stop posting this question. The answers won't change. Unfortunately, there isn't always a "way out" and it sounds like you are learning that the hard way. Your attorney in the DUI should have advised you of consequences of failing to complete any part of probation successfully. Now you deal with those consequences.

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more
  2. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire a lawyer in your area. Search Avvo.com

    David B. Snyder, Esq.
    6876 Buckley Road
    Syracuse, NY 13212
    315-451-3040
    http://www.syracusecriminaldefender.com
    Mr. Snyder is licensed to practice in New York and does not offer legal advice in other states. This answer is meant to be a public service and not an attempt to solicit business. Moreover, my answer cannot be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. Unless I am retained in a matter and have completed a full investigation of the underlying facts and law, I cannot give an opinion on which to rely. Furthermore, unless your matter concerns New York law, I am not licensed to practice or give specific legal advice in your state.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,479 answers this week

3,372 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,479 answers this week

3,372 attorneys answering