Skip to main content

What happens next after the Biometric appointment?

Baltimore, MD |

I recently attended my biometric appointment , my fingerprint and picture was taken. I am now awaiting the next step. What would the next likely step be and how would it take before i get to the next step?

Attorney Answers 3


If you filed an adjustment application, the next step should be an interview at the local USCIS office after your background check and routing to the local office is completed.

The above general opinion is not to be construed as legal advice pursuant to avvo policy. You should contact a competent attorney to discuss your case is detail to obtain a complete assesment of your question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The next step depends on what kind of application you filed. Some, like marriage cases, require an interview; others, such as employment basede, are only randomly selected or because there are issues that need further inquiry.

The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It should not be relied upon in making legal decisions or assessing your legal rights or risks. Neither does the herein reply create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Although more information is needed, based on your question's "subject/taglines" you probably took Biometrics for an Adjustment of Status. The next step is getting scheduled for an interview which can take a few months of waiting after you've taken the Biometrics. Depending on the type of Adjustment case you have and any prior immigration history you may have, you might consider consulting with an immigration attorney to prepare for any interview you may be scheduled for.

The information is not legal advice and informational only. No attorney client relationship should be construed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics