What happens in court when someone appeals license suspension?

Asked over 3 years ago - Collegeville, PA

Flag

My ex is appealing and went to court last week. If appeal was not granted, will she lose her license that very day in court or sometime in future?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 25, 2009 02:44. I agree with my colleague, that the most typical result (here in NJ and in all of the other States with which I am familiar) is that the license is taken when there is no other appeal or court action possible, and no stay granted by the Court. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 24, 2009 10:04. In my state a DUI driver loses driving privileges immediately upon the finding and with no other appeal options available.

    Check with a PA lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary