What happens in a petition for support(civil) hearing?There is already a support order in effect,but have not been paying fulpmt

Asked 6 months ago - Chesterfield, VA

It seems that the mother of this child is asking for payments to be made per guidelines,asking for health insurance coverage, and payment of medical bills for child.The child is 17.Have been paying consistently $50-$100 per month for years but have been unemployed for years and caring for my three other children while current mate is working(two of those children have autism and one is an infant). License was suspended and mate works varied hours so finding and getting to a job would be difficult.What will happen at the hearing,would I be given a lawyer,could I go to jail?Is being unemployed and caring for my other children a defense?Also,although I signed paternity papers when this child was born,facts came to light afterward that made me doubt she is mine.Does that matter so many yrs ltr

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Deborah Ann Johnson Wilson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is not possible to answer your question in this forum without reviewing the court order. Further, it is not clear if this is a hearing to modify support or enforce an support order. The type of hearing will dictate the options that are available to the court. If this is a Rule to Show Cause, it could carry jail time if you are found in contempt. However, if it is just a modification hearing, the issue of contempt does not come up and there is no issue of jail time. I suggest that you arrange a private consultation with an experienced family lawyer to discuss all options available to you. Best of luck~

    This response is only intended for informational purposes and is not intended as legal advice or as a substitute... more
  2. Kevin Reese Pettrey

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You should consult with and retain an experienced family law attorney.

    Please remember that if you find an answer particularly helpful, please mark it as helpful or "best answer" so... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now