Skip to main content

What happens in a Hearing for a misdeanor assault case? What are the next stages? How long in between stages?

New York, NY |

In what cases would the prosecutor/DA drop the charges?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. The hearing are usually suppression hearings where the court decides whether or not certain evidence is admissible or not. Depending on how busy the court is and everyone's schedule it's possible that the. Ate goes directly to trial right after the hearings. Talk to your lawyer.


  2. It depends on the nature of the hearing. Hearings on statements, identification and physical evidence are conducted. After the hearing, it is marked for trial. DA's generally do not just drop charges.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.


  3. District Attorneys rarely drop cases that have gone as far as a hearing and next going to trial. Once in extremely blue moon, I guess it happens. Sort of like a total eclipse of the sun, very rare,
    Sometimes the DA is more concerned about the complainant than the merits or demerits of the case itself.

    Hearings usually only last a few hours and then it's on to trial, either directly or after a brief adjournment.

    Good luck

    Law Office Of Michael Marley
    Phone 917 853 4484


  4. In NY County a suppression hearing could be held the same day as the start of a trial or they could be many months apart. At the hearing, the prosecution will put one or more witnesses on the stand. The defense can present witnesses, but usually does not. The DA will drop charges only if crucial and necessary evidence is supressed.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics