What happens if your probation is revoked?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Texarkana, TX

Do you get the original sentence or can they impose a new one? For example if I received 6 months probation on a 60 day jail sentence and my probation is revoked will I have to serve the 60 days or can the court impose a new sentence?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Morris Balagia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You need to run an Avvo.com search for a criminal defense attorney right away if you are on notice that the court is looking at revoking your probation. A qualified attorney can negotiate your situation and perhaps keep you from getting revoked. Or the attorney can reduce any amount of time to be served. Better to hire an attorney now than to wait until the hot water is boiling all around you.

  2. Andrea W. Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . At or before your probation revocation hearing, you should have an opportunity to negotiate with the District Attorney for an agreed sentence. If you are not able to reach an agreement re; how to dispose of your case, the judge may impose a sentence up to 60 days, but not more than 60 days. Having an attorney is usually helpful in getting a fair deal from the DA.

  3. Andrea W. Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . At or before your probation revocation hearing, you should have an opportunity to negotiate with the District Attorney for an agreed sentence. If you are not able to reach an agreement re; how to dispose of your case, the judge may impose a sentence up to 60 days, but not more than 60 days. Having an attorney is usually helpful in getting a fair deal from the DA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,950 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,950 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering