What happens if your marriage breaks down, and all of a sudden your spouse files for protection order claiming something not tru

A marriage breaks down, a spouse claims/files for a protection order, claims domestic violence occured, claims u raped them while in the marriage called them demeaning names, treated them bad, abused them emotionally mentally and physically when you did no such thing, you are ordered to go to court. how do u prove that these are lies and none of this occured. is there a way to protect yourself when ur ex is claiming thse false allegations against you? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Would I be close if I guessed that you two have a child custody dispute? If so, this is now a common ploy to "prove" to the judge that you are an unfit parent. You prove it's a lie by calling lots of witnesses who know that you are not violent, or that she is or that she has a history of being dishonest to manipulate others. Most of all, you need a lawyer to protect you. Your whole future career can be scuttled by what is happening, so take it VERY seriously.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Abandoned mobile home on my lot

Previous question: What will happen