What happens if you spend money that was put in your account by accident?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

I recieved a financial aid check and when I went to deposit it into my account the lady at the bank accidentally deposited the check twice. I spent the money and now my acount has a negative balance and has been canceled. What will happen to me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If you spend money which is not actually in your account, you will be liable to the bank for the overdraft. The bank's mistake does not make it OK for you to spend money that isn't really there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering