What happens if you're charged with a third Simple Battery charge?

Asked over 4 years ago - Augusta, GA

A friend of mine is getting ready to go to court for a simple battery/domestic/family violence charge. When she was 17, she was charged with her first simple battery/domestic/family violence charge. She hit her father. Then at the age of 19, she was charge with her second simple battery/domestic/family violence charge for hitting her mother. She is now getting ready to go to court for hitting the father of her child. If she is charged with a third simple battery/domestic/family violence charge, will that turn into a felony? If so, what could she be facing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Marshall Hames

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In Georgia upon a second conviction of family violence battery the charge is a felony and is punishable by one to five years imprisonment. As you can tell this is a serious charge and your friend needs to contact a lawyer as soon as possible to make sure that her rights are protected. Each case is different and there is no way to guage how much time, if any, she is looking at serving.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,585 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,585 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering